Get started3 Gladridge Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 44). The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Gladridge Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 3 Gladridge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2018Most recent
£249,950
+11.1%over 2 years4 November 2015
£225,000
+44.2%over 5 years11 June 2010
£156,000
+56.1%over 10 years31 May 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7DL: £186,500 (2016–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.