Get started60 Beaconsfield Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £228,500 in January 2025.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 60 Beaconsfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,760
Street avg £4,376
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 January 2025Most recent
£228,500
+62.1%over 19 years28 October 2005
£141,000
+62.2%over 5 years31 March 2000
£86,950
+44.9%over 2 years26 September 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UX: £334,100 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.