Get started44 Beaconsfield Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 56 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £238,000.
44 Beaconsfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
Price for 44 Beaconsfield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 44 Beaconsfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,432
Street avg £4,344
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 October 2024Most recent
£238,000
+110.7%over 22 years23 April 2002
£112,950
+17.7%over 1 year20 April 2001
£96,000
+74.5%over 3 years11 July 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UX: £334,100 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.