Get started4 Chippenham Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £720,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chippenham Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£720,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Weather Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to dwelling to form conservatory.
20 January 2022Most recent
£720,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in RG6 4AY: £251,250 (2004–1995).
RG6 4DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillside Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB