Get started2 Anston Close is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
2 Anston Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
2 Anston Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£409,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 2 Anston Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryhill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey rear conservatory to dwelling (retrospective).
26 July 2016Most recent
£409,500
-4.8%8 June 2016
£430,000
+321.6%over 18 years13 June 1997
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4AQ: £271,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.