Get started5 Forndon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3XR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 sits 77.6% above the 2012 sale of £317,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
5 Forndon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
5 Forndon Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,668
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Easington Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

7 September 2012Most recent
£317,500
+196.7%over 15 years14 February 1997
£106,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3XR: £156,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB