Get started17 Hambledon Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. Sold September 2019 for £562,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor side extension to dwelling plus additional room in loft space with rear velux window.
17 Hambledon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£562,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Hambledon Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

16 September 2019Most recent
£562,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3TD: £602,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG6 3TD
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB