Get started10 Hambledon Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 259.9% above the 1999 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 62.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey
Householder application for the proposed single storey front extension, first floor side extension, single storey rear extension, including 5 no. roof lights, loft conversion to create habitable accommodation, including 5 no. roof lights, plus internal alterations and changes to fenestration, including new bay window to the front of the property.
10 Hambledon Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Hambledon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

26 November 1999Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3TD: £562,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG6 3AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB