Get started5 Earls Mead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Earls Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Earls Mead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£350,000
+25.4%over 6 years31 July 2014
£279,000
+21.3%over 8 years9 December 2005
£230,000
+24.3%over 3 years15 March 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1LX: £337,500 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.