Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (27–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 29.4% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£843/sq ft) was about 233.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 2 stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 35 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2005Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1JS: £625,000 (2021–2013).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
RG6 1JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB