Get started8 Fairview Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 18.7% above the 2017 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Fairview Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Householder application for the proposed erection of a garage following part demolition of boundary wall plus changes to fenestration.
8 Fairview Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£379,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£3,800
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anderson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Householder application for the proposed conversion of existing loft space to additional habitable accommodation, to include a side dormer extension.
29 June 2017Most recent
£379,950
+59.6%over 12 years14 July 2004
£238,000
+38.0%over 3 years16 November 2000
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HE: £495,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.