Get started55 Anderson Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 Anderson Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer window and juliette balcony to rear elevation plus single storey front in-fill porch extension.
55 Anderson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
55 Anderson Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £2,994
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Application for a lawful development certificate for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer window and single storey front infill porch extension
31 March 2021Most recent
£525,000
+53.3%over 13 years14 November 2007
£342,500
+121.0%over 7 years5 May 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HD: £475,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RG6 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.