Get started49 Anderson Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £620,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Alterations to existing roof to include side and rear dormer extensions and first floor extension to create additional habitable accommodation in existing roof space, single storey rear extension, removal of existing chimneys and existing driveway to be l evelled.
Latest sale on 49 Anderson Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 15 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 15 years.
49 Anderson Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,584
Street avg £3,038
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastcourt Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£620,000
+10.7%over 2 years10 June 2019
£560,000
+124.0%over 12 years14 March 2007
£249,950
+16.3%8 December 2006
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1HD: £475,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG6 1ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.