Get started8 Bridges Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1FG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £415,000.
8 Bridges Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2024
8 Bridges Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 9 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
8 Bridges Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,194
Street avg £4,101
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erleigh Court Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£415,000
+12.2%over 4 years28 January 2020
£370,000
+15.6%over 5 years12 December 2014
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1FG: £365,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
RG6 1PX
Closest school
0.9 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.