Get started38 Blackstone Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Across 2016–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Reading's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Blackstone Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 5 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 38 Blackstone Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,234
Street avg £3,903
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 150 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bulmershe Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£580,000
+6.4%over 1 year6 December 2019
£545,000
-4.4%over 2 years20 December 2016
£569,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1FF: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
RG6 1ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Highwood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.