Get started29a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 117 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £460,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
29a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
Proposed erection of a detached store room at rear of dwelling.
Latest sale on 29a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 29a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culver Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1EN: £280,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
RG6 1LX
Closest school
0.6 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB