Get started32 Palmer Park Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Reading (RG6 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 12.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £428,625. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Palmer Park Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 7 years.
£428,625
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 7 years.
32 Palmer Park Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmer Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Single storey rear extension (retrospective). Depth to be reduced to 3 metres following partial demolition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2022Most recent
£428,625
+26.1%over 6 years23 October 2015
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1DN: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Alfred Sutton Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB