Get started679 London Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
679 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 679 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Power Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£238,000
+37.6%over 6 years6 March 2015
£173,000
-3.9%over 7 years12 February 2008
£180,000
+130.8%over 8 years17 December 1999
£78,000
+95.0%over 8 months16 April 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AU: £238,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG6 1EX
Closest school
0.7 km
The Bulmershe School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.