Get started342 London Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 18.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
342 London Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2021
Erection of detached dwelling and associated parking.
342 London Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 4 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 342 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,853
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Power Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1 x 3 bedroom dwelling with associated parking spaces
18 December 2015Most recent
£435,000
+50.0%over 3 years29 March 2012
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AR: £438,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 1HD
Closest school
0.7 km
The Bulmershe School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB