Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–39 m²). The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Held since October 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 30.5% above the 2002 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 240.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shepherds House Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 October 2002Most recent
£294,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 1AJ: £425,000 (2022–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
RG6 1JL
Closest school
1.0 km
The Bulmershe School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB