Get started8 Burgage Field is an end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £329,950 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 16 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
8 Burgage Field has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
8 Burgage Field changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Burgage Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,124
Street avg £3,053
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burgage Field — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
16 June 2021Most recent
£329,950
31 March 2021
£330,000
+4.8%over 4 years2 September 2016
£315,000
+20.0%over 9 years6 July 2007
£262,500
+31.6%over 3 years20 April 2004
£199,500
+19.1%over 2 years15 February 2002
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DQ: £300,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7SF
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.