Get started11 Bellevue is a semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 154.4% above the 2002 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 66.9% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
11 Bellevue has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front porch
11 Bellevue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 2 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 11 Bellevue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £5,680
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

28 March 2002Most recent
£139,950
+9.8%over 1 year5 April 2000
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DA: £275,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB