Get started29 Barton Row is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9FS). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 128 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 37 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 12.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £424,995.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£424,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Barton Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£424,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9FS: £470,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
RG27 9SA
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB