Get started8 Filbert Grove is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8ZQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £821,000 is 36.8% above the 2014 sale price.
8 Filbert Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
8 Filbert Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Filbert Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £4,484
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mortimer Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

27 June 2014Most recent
£599,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8ZQ: £390,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 7 years
RG27 8FN
Closest school
1.1 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB