Get started3 The Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in July 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear pitched roofed extension, single storey rear flat roofed extension. New rooflight to rear and alterations to fenestration.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 The Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southern Haye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2019Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8RN: £341,000 (2025–2012).
The Grove White Oaks London Road Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2025
2 Albert Cottages London Road Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2021
1 The Grove London Road Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2021
1 Albert Cottages London Road Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Dec 2012
White Lodge London Road Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jun 2012
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RG27 8QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB