Get started8 Causeway Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£688/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2026
8 Causeway Cottages has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Replacement entrance porch and bay window.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 6 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
8 Causeway Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,405
Street avg £6,293
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Corner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Discharge of conditions 2- materials- and 3- rainwater goods- pursuant to 16/01528/HOU Erection of a single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2021Most recent
£585,000
+11.4%over 5 years22 April 2016
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PR: £532,000 (2025–2015).
5 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2025
6 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2018
3 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Feb 2017
7 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2016
4 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG27 8HW
Closest school
0.6 km
Oakwood Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.