Get started6 Causeway Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1003 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2018 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
6 Causeway Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
Application to remove condition 3 of planning permission reference 04/01789/FUL for a single storey rear extension.
Price for 6 Causeway Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
6 Causeway Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,364
Street avg £6,701
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Corner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£500,000
+45.3%over 6 years21 September 2012
£344,000
+15.1%over 9 years28 February 2003
£299,000
+145.1%over 5 years21 April 1997
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8PR: £532,000 (2025–2016).
5 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2025
8 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Dec 2021
3 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Feb 2017
7 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2016
4 Causeway Cottages Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG27 8HW
Closest school
0.6 km
Oakwood Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.