Get started7 Monachus House is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft). At 209 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 100–231 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision, partial demolition and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,047,000 is 21.7% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Amendments to 13/02637/MAJOR and 13/02638/LBC
7 Monachus House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,047,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Monachus House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £4,546
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Corner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Discharge of conditions 2 - joinery and 3 - external goods and insulation pursuant to 13/02637/MAJOR; Conversion and alteration to Monachus House to provide 9 flats (7 two bedroom and 2 three bedroom) including demolition of glass atrium, erection of 5 two bedroom dwellings to the rear, erection of 10 garages with associated bin store, cycle parking/storage and landscaping (Amendment to details approved under ref: 12/01755/FUL and 12/01756/LBC.
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2016Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8NW: £595,000 (2024–2016).
2 Mays Cottage High Street Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold May 2024
6 Monachus House High Street Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2019
Chester House High Street Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Jul 2018
4 Monachus House High Street Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Oct 2016
8 Monachus House High Street Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 12 years
RG27 8FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Oakwood Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB