Get started27 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £637,000 is 27.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
27 Church View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2025
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for erection of a first floor rear extension
27 Church View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£499,995
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
27 Church View outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £4,310
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2015Most recent
£499,995
+31.6%over 4 years15 December 2010
£380,000
+117.1%over 12 years17 June 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8LN: £553,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RG27 8TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.