Get started12 Church View is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2026
12 Church View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
12 Church View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£475,000
+0.5%over 4 years27 May 2016
£472,500
+92.9%over 13 years9 August 2002
£245,000
+71.9%over 4 years29 May 1998
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8LN: £553,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG27 8FA
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.