Get started25 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Church View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Church View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,258
Street avg £4,329
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2021Most recent
£545,000
+38.0%over 10 years28 April 2010
£395,000
+36.2%over 6 years30 January 2004
£290,000
+123.1%over 7 years20 December 1996
£130,000
+1.6%over 1 year3 April 1995
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8LN: £553,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG27 8TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.