Get startedWoodside is a semi-detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 34.2% above the 2012 sale price. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012.
Woodside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Woodside has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Tree 1 - Apple - Repollard to original levels (by approximately 2 metres) Tree 2 - Willow - Repollard to original levels (by approximately 3-4 metres) Tree 3 - Cherry - Reduce in height by 1.5-2 meters and reshape lower branching proportionally
Woodside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for Woodside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £4,219
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
The Phoenix Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

1. T1: Apple reduce by 2 metres. 2. T2: Walnut - Crown lift to 3 metres 3. T3: Willow - Re-Pollard
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2012Most recent
£555,000
+79.0%over 6 years21 October 2005
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8JD: £740,000 (2025–2014).
Bramblegate West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2025
The Old Cottage West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2022
1 Court Cottage West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2017
Gardners West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Feb 2015
Driftwood West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG27 8ZZ
Closest school
1.6 km
Greenfields Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.