Get startedLinden is a detached house in Hartley Wintney, Hook, Hook (RG27 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 37.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
Linden's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
Linden has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor to existing bungalow . Erection of porch.
Linden valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 4 years.
£404,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for Linden runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,973
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
The Phoenix Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

1 August 2011Most recent
£404,500
+23.3%over 3 years13 November 2007
£328,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 8JD: £740,000 (2025–2014).
Bramblegate West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2025
The Old Cottage West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Aug 2022
1 Court Cottage West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Mar 2017
Gardners West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Feb 2015
Driftwood West Green Common Hartley Wintney Hook
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG27 8FA
Closest school
1.6 km
Greenfields Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.