Get started10 Crofton Square is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 57.7% above the 2008 sale of £202,950.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Crofton Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,499
Street avg £3,859
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

31 March 2008Most recent
£202,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0SX: £312,500 (2025–2022).
11 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
20 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2023
1 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
26 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2022
12 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG27 0SP
Closest school
0.9 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB