Get started20 Crofton Square is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Crofton Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 20 Crofton Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £3,749
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£350,000
+15.5%over 5 years26 January 2018
£303,000
+35.3%over 4 years10 July 2013
£224,000
-2.6%over 5 years29 April 2008
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0SX: £305,000 (2025–2021).
11 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
1 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
26 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2022
12 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Feb 2022
24 Crofton Square Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG27 0SX
Closest school
0.9 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.