Get startedTwo Oaks is a detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £685,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at Two Oaks is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 oak - located on left hand side of front garden ( if looking out onto road) crown dense with epicormic growth, lower crown encroaching onto clients drive way and neighbors. Crown lift to 4m AGL selecting secondary branches to suitable growth points. Max pruning wounds T2 oak - located on right hand side on front garden. This tree has a large crown which is bias to the road. There are two over extended limbs, one of which is over the road and the other is on the opposite side towards neighbors property. These limbs have a lot of end end weight. Reduce both over extended limbs by 1.5 - 2m selecting suitable growth points. Remove small low limb close to property. Remove deadwood.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Two Oaks stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,928
Street avg £4,070
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lower Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

PROPOSAL TO CARRY OUT WORK TO PROTECTED TREES1. All trees marked on map between line A-B: Permission to cut back overhang from Two Oaks into Domus to boundary line. To give more space and light.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 March 2021Most recent
£685,000
+67.1%over 15 years4 August 2005
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QY: £663,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
2.0 km
Farley Hill Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.