Get startedHigh Gables is a detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £1,000,000 — fresh data.
High Gables's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
An application for a single-storey rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,037,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
High Gables outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,495
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warbrook Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension
Replace timber windows and door on the front and the side elevations with UPVC windows and door
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
+13.4%over 3 years8 April 2022
£882,000
+102.8%over 21 years21 November 2000
£435,000
+27.9%over 1 year29 January 1999
£340,000
+26.4%over 1 year22 May 1997
£269,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0PJ: £30,800 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.