Get started8 Kingsley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £443,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Kingsley Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension. Amended plans received
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£443,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£4,480
Street avg £4,490
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eversley School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£443,500
+8.7%over 4 years22 July 2016
£408,000
+50.0%over 9 years8 December 2006
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0LZ: £475,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.