Get started23 Kingsley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 23 Kingsley Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 23 Kingsley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
23 Kingsley Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,459
Street avg £4,491
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eversley School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
5 January 2024Most recent
£495,000
+3.1%over 2 years12 November 2021
£480,000
+159.5%over 21 years28 September 2000
£185,000
+16.4%over 10 months7 December 1999
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0LZ: £443,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
0.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.