Get started9 Bow Gardens is a semi-detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 346 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 44.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (47 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9 Bow Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
9 Bow Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 15 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Bow Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bow Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 January 2010Most recent
£182,500
+16.2%over 5 years16 August 2004
£157,000
+74.4%over 3 years1 December 2000
£90,000
+13.9%over 1 year2 July 1999
£79,000
+46.3%over 4 years10 February 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0EH: £199,165 (2021–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
2.6 km
Bramley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.