Get started8 Langley Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (178 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 16.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
8 Langley Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Langley Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,167
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BN: £615,000 (2023–2020).
1 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Apr 2023
6 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2021
4 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2021
3 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2020
2 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB