Get started1 Langley Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £720,000 in April 2023.
1 Langley Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed entrance porch
Latest sale on 1 Langley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 1 Langley Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,045
Street avg £3,446
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Glass canopy to rear of property
14 April 2023Most recent
£720,000
+17.1%over 2 years19 November 2020
£615,000
+19.4%over 10 years29 October 2010
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BN: £600,000 (2021–2016).
6 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2021
4 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2021
3 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2020
8 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold May 2016
2 Langley Grove Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.