Get started3 School Cottages is a semi-detached house in Highclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £789,000 is 13.5% above the 2017 sale price.
3 School Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2025
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in RG20 9RH: £2,887,500 (2014–2001).
RG20 9PD
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Woolton Hill Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell