Get started3 Church Side is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £370,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Church Side sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Church Side runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£370,000
+1.4%over 1 year2 September 2019
£365,000
+28.1%over 4 years3 March 2015
£285,000
+24.5%over 3 years15 April 2011
£229,000
+38.8%over 9 years10 August 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LR: £360,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG20 7LA
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.