Get started2 Downside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £318,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Downside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£318,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Downside lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£318,500
+21.3%over 5 years14 October 2019
£262,500
+14.1%over 4 years23 January 2015
£230,000
+7.0%over 8 years31 October 2006
£215,000
+48.3%over 3 years11 July 2003
£145,000
+40.8%over 3 years19 November 1999
£103,000
+48.2%over 2 years31 January 1997
£69,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in RG20 7LD: £67,000 (1995–1995).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
RG20 7LL
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.