Get started16 Ash Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brightwalton, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7BW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Ash Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£330,000
+37.5%over 11 years23 April 2009
£240,000
-4.0%over 2 years29 June 2006
£249,999
+117.4%over 6 years10 September 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7BW: £330,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG20 7LA
Brightwalton Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.