Get startedPhoenix House is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 sits 245.3% above the 1998 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 58.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
Phoenix House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Phoenix House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Construction of an internally piled raft foundation to the property
Phoenix House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Phoenix House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crack repairs to and strengthening of external and internal walls, strengthening of floors, repairs to existing windows along with associated making good and redecoration
26 January 1998Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NH: £405,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG20 5ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB