Get started10 The Litten is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2022 for £410,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 The Litten ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 10 The Litten has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 10 The Litten runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£410,000
+64.0%over 11 years15 July 2011
£250,000
+31.6%over 8 years30 January 2003
£189,950
+99.9%over 5 years31 January 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NH: £405,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG20 5SN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.