Get started23 White Hill is a semi-detached house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 sits 224.6% above the 1998 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 66% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 White Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
23 White Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Remove flat roof to existing detached garage and replace with tiled pitched roof.
23 White Hill's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 White Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear and first floor rear extension. Amendment to planning approval BDB/55630 change of roof from hip to mono pitch with roof lights (Retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 May 1998Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UF: £326,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG20 4AG
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB