Get started22 Beech Road is a detached house in Bishops Green, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 17th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 34.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £99,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Replacement of 2 no windows to front and side elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Beech Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4AD: £192,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Ash Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB